The California State Pipe Trades Council

Title 24 Resources

Compliance Lab Forms(Click Here)

2016 Acceptance Forms(Click Here)

2016 California Energy Code, Part 6(Click Here)

2016 Compliance Manuals

Certified Employer, Certified Technician

Additional Resources

ESCO Group “HVAC Excellence”

Quality Assurance Control

Data Registry

ESCO Group

NITC

Certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technicians “MATT”

Certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employers “ATE”

NITC

Frequently Asked Questions

1) What is acceptance testing?

The Building Energy Efficiency Standards helps ensure that the installed equipment in nonresidential buildings is operating as designed and is in compliance with the Standards. The technician is required to review the construction plans that were approved by the building department. The technician then compares the approved plans and documentation to the actual installation and verifies that they are consistent. The technician can then proceed with the functional testing.

2) Is acceptance testing a mandatory requirement?

Yes, acceptance testing is a mandatory requirement according to the California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B. And once the 300 technician threshold has been met, must be done by a certified Acceptance Test Technician.

3) What is an Acceptance Test Technician Certification Provider?

An Acceptance Test Technician Certification Provider (ATTCP) is an entity that is approved by the Energy Commission to provide training, certification, and oversight services for technicians and their employers. For us it is the CSPTC or the California State Pipe Trades Council.

4) What is an Acceptance Test Technician?

An Acceptance Test Technician is a Service, Start Up, Controls or Installation Technician that has been trained and certified by an Acceptance Test Technician Certification Provider to perform nonresidential acceptance testing for Mechanical Systems (Title 24, Part 6, Section 120.5).

5) How do I become a Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician?

Technicians who are in good standing with their local, that have gone through the five year apprenticeship, and have met all of the prerequisites can become a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician.

6) What prerequisites are required?

You must have taken and passed the Start Test and Balance Exam, the (GPRO) Green Professional Mechanical and Fundamentals Exam, the Energy Audit Exam, and the HVACR Star Mastery Exam.

7) What is the cost to become a certified Acceptance Test Technician?

There are no costs for to become an ATT as long as you are employed by a signatory contractor to the CSPTC.

8) What is the Industry Certification Threshold and how does it affect Acceptance Test Technician certification requirements?

The Industry Certification Threshold must be satisfied before Acceptance Test Technician (ATT) and Acceptance Test Employer (ATE) certification requirements take effect. The approved Mechanical ATTCPs, in their entirety, must provide reasonable access to certification for technicians.

9) Has the Mechanical threshold been met?

No, as of the first of July 2018 the threshold conditions to require mechanical acceptance tests to be completed by certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technicians have not been satisfied.

10) How long is the certification good for?

Typically 3 years. However, once there has been a change to the California Building Energy Standards, your certified UA Training Center will notify you of any additional training and recertification.

11) How do I hire a Certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician?

You may find Acceptance Test Technicians (ATTs) available in your area by visiting the California State Pipe Trades website www.calpipes.org or the website of NITC www.nationalitc.com and looking up their lists of certified ATTs.

12) How do I verify the certification status of an Acceptance Test Technician?

You may verify the certification status of an Acceptance Test Technician (ATT) by visiting the California State Pipe Trades Council’s website and looking up the ATT’s certification number. If the ATT’s name and certification number are listed on the ATTCP website, then the ATT’s certification information is valid.

13) Who can complete the mechanical Certificate of Acceptance forms?

Only a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician who is employed by a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer can complete the required mechanical Certificate of Acceptance forms.

14) Are mechanical acceptance tests required on all projects?

All projects that have a valid mechanical permit issued require mechanical acceptance tests to verify compliance with the 2016 Building Energy Efficiency Standards.

15) Can I perform mechanical acceptance tests if the company I work for is the installing mechanical firm?

Yes, as long as you are a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician and your firm is a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer.

16) Can I be a certified Acceptance Test Technician if I own the company?

Yes as long as you meet the qualifications to become a certified Acceptance Test Technician and a certified Acceptance Test Employer and pass both certification exams.

17) What is an Acceptance Test Employer?

An Acceptance Test Employer (ATE) is certified by an Acceptance Test Technician Certification Provider. Each Acceptance Test Technician (ATT) must be employed by an ATE to participate in the program; even ATTs that are self-employed. (An ATT can also be certified as an ATE).

18) How do I become an Acceptance Test Employer?

To perform mechanical acceptance tests you need to be trained and certified by an approved Mechanical ATTCP UA Training Center. You must take and the minimum four hour Acceptance Test Employer (ATE) training course, and pass the ATE course exam which is twenty-five questions.

19) Are there any restrictive employment practices?

The ATTCP may restrict the ATE from employing an ATT that is certified by a different ATTCP. Additionally, the ATTCP may restrict the ATE from holding certificates from multiple ATTCPs.

20) Do I need to be certified to use the nonresidential data registry?

Yes, you will need to provide your Acceptance Test Technician certification identification number to upload the completed mechanical acceptance forms to the nonresidential data registry. You must first register with the ESCO Group at www.escodocreg.com

21) What is the cost to use the nonresidential data registry?

There is a fee to upload mechanical acceptance forms to the nonresidential data registry. The fee is set by the California Energy Commission approved Registration Provider.

22) Am I required to upload mechanical acceptance forms into the nonresidential data registry?

Yes it is a California Building Energy Standards requirement to upload the completed mechanical acceptance forms to the nonresidential data registry. Compliance documents submitted to an approved nonresidential data registry shall be certified and signed by the applicable responsible person (§10-103).

23) Will I still be required to leave paper copies of the mechanical acceptance test results on the jobsite?

Paper copies of the mechanical acceptance test forms may still be required by the local Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ), the general contractor, building owner, or installing mechanical contractor. However they will have access to the forms through the data registry.

24) What is the Quality Assurance process for certified Acceptance Test Technician?

The regulations require that the ATTCP review a random sample of no less than 1 percent of each technician’s completed compliance documents, and perform randomly selected on-site audits of no less than 1 percent of each ATT’s completed acceptance tests. The consequences of failed audits should be fully described by the ATTCP. ATTCPS might consider whether to require a higher percentage of document and on-site audits the first few years of operation in order to ensure that any initial issues with training or compliance are identified and addressed.

25) How do I recertify if I fail an audit?

ATTCPs have the authority to decertify ATTs and ATEs based upon poor quality or ineffective work, failure to perform acceptance tests, falsification of documents, failure to comply with the documentation requirements of these regulations or other specified actions that justify decertification. If the Acceptance Test Technician (ATT) fails an audit, he or she will be decertified. He or she can reapply for certification upon completing the required mechanical ATT training classes.

For more information, visit calpipes.org